Free calculator

Quick Ratio Formula and Calculator

The quick ratio shows whether a business can pay its short-term debts without selling any stock. It's also called the acid-test ratio. The formula is (cash + short-term investments + accounts receivable) ÷ current liabilities. Use the calculator, or watch Claude or ChatGPT work it out from a set of books.

Work it out here

Quick assets Total $1,560,700

Example figures from a sample balance sheet. Type over them with your own.

Quick ratio 1.23
Cash ratio 0.48
Healthy

You have $1.23 in quick assets for every $1 due within a year. That's healthy. You can cover it without selling any stock.

Get your real quick ratio from your books Connect QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite, then ask Claude or ChatGPT.
Ask your own books

The formula: (Cash + Short-term investments + Receivables) ÷ Current liabilities

Or ask Claude or ChatGPT

Kipper
Question:

What's our quick ratio?

Answer:
  • Asking Kipper for last month's balance sheet…
  • Adding up cash, investments and receivables…
  • Leaving out stock and prepaid costs…
  • Dividing by current liabilities…

1.23. You have $1.23 in quick assets for every $1 due within a year. The figures come from your balance sheet. The ratio is my arithmetic.

Quick ratio · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Cash and investments$612,400
Money customers owe$948,300
Current liabilities$1,268,000
Quick ratio1.23
Question:

Why is it so much lower than our current ratio?

Answer:
  • Kipper is pulling your current assets, line by line…
  • Finding what the quick ratio leaves out…
  • Working out both ratios…

Because it leaves out your stock, worth $1,184,500. With stock, your current ratio is 2.20. Without it, you get 1.23.

Current assets · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Current assets$2,792,000
Stock-$1,184,500
Prepaid costs-$46,800
Quick assets$1,560,700
Question:

Has it changed over the last six months?

Answer:
  • Asking Kipper for six months of balance sheets…
  • Working out the ratio for each month…
  • Charting it…

It's gone up, from 1.06 in March to 1.23 last month. Stock came down by $133,900, and cash went up by about the same.

Quick Ratio Open

Quick Ratio

Mar to Aug · NetSuite

Quick ratio, by month

1.001.101.201.30
MarAprMayJunJulAug
Question:

What's in our current liabilities?

Answer:
  • Kipper is reading your current liabilities…
  • Grouping them by type…
  • Adding them up…

Mostly bills from suppliers, at $702,600. The rest is your line of credit, and payroll and taxes owed.

Current liabilities · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Bills from suppliers$702,600
Line of credit$250,000
Payroll and taxes owed$315,400
Total$1,268,000
Question:

What's our cash ratio?

Answer:
  • Asking Kipper for cash and short-term investments…
  • Leaving out what customers owe…
  • Dividing by current liabilities…

0.48. Cash and investments alone cover about half of what's due. It's stricter than the quick ratio, because it leaves out receivables.

Cash ratio · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Cash$487,400
Short-term investments$125,000
Current liabilities$1,268,000
Cash ratio0.48
Reply to Claude…
Open the live demo

A recorded example. Open the interactive demo to ask your own questions.

The formula

How to calculate the quick ratio

Three steps, all from your balance sheet.

01

Add up your quick assets

Cash, short-term investments and money customers owe. They can turn into cash within about 90 days.

02

Find your current liabilities

Everything due within a year: supplier bills, short-term loans, payroll and taxes. Your balance sheet totals it.

03

Divide quick assets by current liabilities

Above 1 means you can pay what's due without selling any stock.

Quick ratio

Quick assets ÷ Current liabilities

The sample: $1,560,700 ÷ $1,268,000 = 1.23.

From current assets

(Current assets − Stock − Prepaid) ÷ Current liabilities

The same sample: ($2,792,000 − $1,184,500 − $46,800) ÷ $1,268,000 = 1.23. Both ways give the same answer.

Cash ratio

(Cash + Investments) ÷ Current liabilities

Stricter still, because it leaves out receivables. Here: $612,400 ÷ $1,268,000 = 0.48.

Reading it

What is a good quick ratio?

Above 1 is the usual target. Businesses that hold a lot of stock, like retailers, often run lower. Service businesses hold little stock, so theirs often runs higher. Compare yourself with businesses like yours.

Below 1

Quick assets don't cover what's due within a year. You'd be relying on selling stock, or on new sales, to pay it all.

1 to 1.5

Healthy. You can pay what's due within a year without selling any stock.

1.23 the sample business

1.5 to 3

Very healthy, with plenty to spare if sales slow down.

Above 3

Very high. Some of that cash could be put to work in the business.

In your books

Quick ratio vs current ratio

Both come from your balance sheet. The current ratio counts every current asset. The quick ratio leaves out stock and prepaid costs, because they're slow to turn into cash.

  • Stock has to be sold before it's cash, and that can take months.
  • Prepaid costs, like insurance paid ahead, won't come back as cash.
  • Here, stock is $1,184,500. So the current ratio is 2.20, and the quick ratio is 1.23.
  • Need the other one? Use our current ratio calculator.
Balance sheet · 31 August Sample business
CashQuick asset $487,400
Short-term investmentsQuick asset $125,000
Accounts receivableQuick asset $948,300
StockLeft out $1,184,500
Prepaid costsLeft out $46,800
Current assets $2,792,000
Current liabilities $1,268,000
Current ratio 2.20
Quick ratio 1.23

Related terms

The quick ratio and the terms people mix it up with

Each one measures how easily you can pay what's due. Here's what it means and how to work it out.

Quick ratio

Quick assets as a multiple of current liabilities. Also called the acid-test ratio.

Quick assets ÷ current liabilities

Quick assets

Assets that turn into cash within about 90 days.

Cash + investments + receivables

Current ratio

Every current asset, stock included, over current liabilities.

Current assets ÷ current liabilities

Cash ratio

Only cash and short-term investments over current liabilities.

(Cash + investments) ÷ current liabilities

Working capital

What's left of current assets after paying current liabilities.

Current assets − current liabilities

Current liabilities

Everything due within a year.

Bills + short-term debt + accruals

Side by side

A calculator vs asking your books

A calculator works out the figures you type. Here's what changes when Claude or ChatGPT can read your books instead.

Finding the figures
Typing the numbers

Pick each line off your balance sheet by hand.

Connected to your books

Read straight off your balance sheet.

What counts
Typing the numbers

Easy to leave stock or prepaid costs in by mistake.

Connected to your books

Each line is listed, so you can check it.

Why it moved
Typing the numbers

Compare two balance sheets yourself.

Connected to your books

Ask why it changed, and see the lines that moved.

Next month
Typing the numbers

Find the figures and type them in again.

Connected to your books

Ask the same question. The figures are current.

Trusting the answer
Typing the numbers

It's only as good as what you typed.

Connected to your books

Every figure traces back to your books.

Connect your books and skip the typing

Start free, connect QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite, and ask for your real quick ratio.

Both assistants

Use Claude or ChatGPT: Kipper works with both

Your team can use Claude or ChatGPT to work out the quick ratio and ask follow-up questions. Either way, the figures come straight from your books. Click a card to see it in the demo.

Kipper
Question:

What's our quick ratio?

Answer:
  • Asking Kipper for last month's balance sheet…
  • Adding up cash, investments and receivables…
  • Leaving out stock and prepaid costs…
  • Dividing by current liabilities…

1.23. You have $1.23 in quick assets for every $1 due within a year. The figures come from your balance sheet. The ratio is my arithmetic.

Quick ratio · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Cash and investments$612,400
Money customers owe$948,300
Current liabilities$1,268,000
Quick ratio1.23
Question:

Why is it so much lower than our current ratio?

Answer:
  • Kipper is pulling your current assets, line by line…
  • Finding what the quick ratio leaves out…
  • Working out both ratios…

Because it leaves out your stock, worth $1,184,500. With stock, your current ratio is 2.20. Without it, you get 1.23.

Current assets · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Current assets$2,792,000
Stock-$1,184,500
Prepaid costs-$46,800
Quick assets$1,560,700
Question:

Has it changed over the last six months?

Answer:
  • Asking Kipper for six months of balance sheets…
  • Working out the ratio for each month…
  • Charting it…

It's gone up, from 1.06 in March to 1.23 last month. Stock came down by $133,900, and cash went up by about the same.

Quick Ratio Open

Quick Ratio

Mar to Aug · NetSuite

Quick ratio, by month

1.001.101.201.30
MarAprMayJunJulAug
Question:

What's in our current liabilities?

Answer:
  • Kipper is reading your current liabilities…
  • Grouping them by type…
  • Adding them up…

Mostly bills from suppliers, at $702,600. The rest is your line of credit, and payroll and taxes owed.

Current liabilities · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Bills from suppliers$702,600
Line of credit$250,000
Payroll and taxes owed$315,400
Total$1,268,000
Question:

What's our cash ratio?

Answer:
  • Asking Kipper for cash and short-term investments…
  • Leaving out what customers owe…
  • Dividing by current liabilities…

0.48. Cash and investments alone cover about half of what's due. It's stricter than the quick ratio, because it leaves out receivables.

Cash ratio · 31 August · NetSuite
Amount
Cash$487,400
Short-term investments$125,000
Current liabilities$1,268,000
Cash ratio0.48
Reply to Claude…
Open the live demo

Connect once, then ask from either one

Read-only access to QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite, with the same permissions behind each.

Schedule a demo

FAQ

Quick ratio questions

What people ask about the quick ratio, and how to work it out.

It shows whether a business can pay its short-term debts without selling any stock. It divides quick assets by current liabilities.
Quick ratio = (cash + short-term investments + accounts receivable) ÷ current liabilities.
Add up cash, short-term investments and money customers owe. Then divide by current liabilities. In the sample, $1,560,700 ÷ $1,268,000 = 1.23.
Yes. They're two names for the same figure, worked out the same way.
Acid-test ratio = (cash + short-term investments + accounts receivable) ÷ current liabilities. You can also take stock and prepaid costs off current assets, then divide. Both give the same answer.
Above 1 is the usual target. Between 1 and 1.5 is healthy, and 1.5 to 3 is very healthy. Industries differ, so compare yourself with businesses like yours.
Your quick assets don't cover everything due within a year. So you'd be relying on selling stock, or on new sales, to pay it all. That's common for retailers, who hold a lot of stock.
Yes. Above 3 can mean cash is sitting idle when it could be put to work. Check what's driving it.
The current ratio counts every current asset. The quick ratio leaves out stock and prepaid costs, so it's stricter. Work out the other one with our current ratio calculator.
Because it leaves out stock and prepaid costs. The more stock you hold, the bigger the gap. In the sample, $1,184,500 of stock is why it's 1.23, not 2.20.
Stock has to be sold before it becomes cash, and that can take months. Some of it may only sell at a discount.
The cash ratio leaves out receivables too. It only counts cash and short-term investments, so it's the strictest of the three. In the sample, it's 0.48.
Turn slow-moving stock into cash, and pay down short-term debt. Moving short-term debt to a longer-term loan helps too. Each one raises quick assets or lowers what's due within a year.
No. The SaaS quick ratio measures growth. It divides new and expansion revenue by revenue lost to cancellations and downgrades. This page covers the balance sheet quick ratio.
Yes, once it can see your books. Connected through Kipper, it reads your balance sheet from QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite, read-only. Then it does the arithmetic and shows its work.
QuickBooks, Xero and NetSuite. Kipper reads the balance sheet from all three.

Get your real quick ratio from your books

One read-only connection to QuickBooks, Xero or NetSuite. Then ask Claude or ChatGPT for your quick ratio, and what's behind it. We'll help you set it up.

QuickBooks Xero NetSuite Read-only Audit-logged